Sumitomo Realty & Development Co.,Ltd.JP:8830

Market cap
¥2.64T
P/E ratio
15.3x
Mar 31,
2013
Mar 31,
2014
Mar 31,
2015
Mar 31,
2016
Mar 31,
2017
Mar 31,
2018
Mar 31,
2019
Mar 31,
2020
Mar 31,
2021
Mar 31,
2022
Mar 31,
2023
Operating revenue736,652780,273806,835854,964925,151948,4021,013,2291,013,512917,472939,430939,904
Revenue from leasing business250,372248,827250,927270,440289,987304,010335,677356,138373,988385,978382,943
Revenue from sales business-RevOA228,033228,764255,650266,469305,092311,127331,748324,928263,394233,788222,077
Revenue from housing business145,494174,599171,957183,002187,949195,806208,704206,057178,308194,111202,342
Other operating revenue2,6453,1103,0073,1723,1613,2483,023666641574660
Operating revenue736,652780,273806,835854,964925,151948,4021,013,2291,013,512917,472939,430939,904
Operating costs529,913558,986579,964614,190664,183664,015711,052691,832629,564636,987625,452
Cost of sales on leasing business173,895169,335165,481179,127181,099182,621202,812194,091219,602232,340228,824
Cost of sales on sales business178,884179,300200,272209,902246,846246,473266,282261,195200,693175,676160,860
Cost of sales on housing business-COSExpOA108,767131,332131,171138,241141,673145,633152,715149,314128,296139,920145,819
Cost of sales in other businesses3828191914141417181913
Operating costs529,913558,986579,964614,190664,183664,015711,052691,832629,564636,987625,452
Gross profit (loss)206,739221,286226,870240,773260,967284,386302,177321,680287,907302,442314,452
Advertising expenses13,29413,70215,04017,91219,21420,99321,25018,5149,2369,1639,181
Employees' salaries and allowances23,10427,57925,52327,05128,59430,18331,73133,55931,28431,80732,885
Provision for bonuses5505736296667227097868086717001,021
Retirement benefit expenses44511173-77505328146413715-592915
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts1482524111159627
Other17,82818,79619,66220,95823,73026,50227,82034,03426,75527,45229,173
Selling, general and administrative expenses55,39460,81560,97666,53272,79678,74981,75887,34868,66368,56073,178
Selling, general and administrative expenses55,39460,81560,97666,53272,79678,74981,75887,34868,66368,56073,178
Operating profit (loss)151,345160,471165,894174,240188,171205,637220,419234,332219,244233,882241,274
Interest income695919791119255594655274130454
Interest and dividend income7,9057,8218,1618,5069,8979,87311,76122,24112,86713,73816,430
Dividend income4,0204,5695,0625,4836,5888,2289,47111,02311,56112,66115,625
Other5666186086745948765625701,8961,463565
Other5666186086745948765625701,8961,463565
Non-operating income4,7245,2765,9026,3137,4759,55710,69712,24913,87714,25516,645
Non-operating income4,7245,2765,9026,3137,4759,55710,69712,24913,87714,25516,645
Interest expenses31,83126,89626,22624,48821,58820,35120,18419,18618,31718,03317,576
Other6,6996,0654,7196,2525,2177,9726,6756,8744,8544,9893,691
Interest expenses on bonds3,9263,5453,8763,2613,0792,9802,6482,3682,0622,1442,101
Non-operating expenses41,15335,21032,74232,12927,94928,32326,85926,06123,17223,02321,268
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts6,389
Other6,6996,0654,7196,2525,2177,9726,6756,8744,8544,9893,691
Non-operating expenses41,15335,21032,74232,12927,94928,32326,85926,06123,17223,02321,268
Ordinary profit (loss)114,916130,536139,055148,424167,697186,870204,257220,520209,949225,115236,651
Gain on sale of non-current assets211931141537752785369714
Gain on sale of investment securities1,7691,429428421,009111,41713,1152,4264,712
Other3636625
Extraordinary income1,8271,6843546581,113866,51913,6522,5244,727
Extraordinary income1,8271,6843546581,113866,51913,6522,5244,727
Impairment losses16,96615,0683,81010,80615,53710,6348,5759,6603,8763,4538,099
Loss on sale of non-current assets102332173,7232,130
Loss on retirement of non-current assets1,4041,9183,1051,1451,5226001,2801,5667,8904,0141,742
Loss on valuation of investment securities2,08696304651,1047,8384891,160213
Loss on sale of investment securities187764731217
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates9,500
Other25131,4439226840703544355979
Loss on sale of investment securities187764731217
Extraordinary losses20,68117,0998,39213,41617,13111,54014,75521,23113,2428,98611,042
Other25131,4439226840703544355979
Extraordinary losses20,68117,0998,39213,41617,13111,54014,75521,23113,2428,98611,042
Profit (loss) before income taxes96,062115,121130,666135,553150,623176,444189,588205,809210,359218,653230,336
Income taxes - current37,43145,12544,78449,98953,16162,09862,82268,18064,93077,31169,674
Income taxes - deferred-3,507-2,5212,661-5,259-9,532-6,179-4,051-3,3684,040-9,109-1,263
Income taxes33,92442,60347,44544,72943,62855,91858,77164,81268,97068,20168,410
Profit (loss)83,22090,824106,994120,525130,817140,997141,389150,452161,925
Profit (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests2,6543,0263,506794
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent80,56687,797103,488119,731130,817140,997141,389150,452161,925