Mitsubishi HC Capital Inc.JP:8593

Market cap
¥1.49T
P/E ratio
13.3x
Mar 31,
2013
Mar 31,
2014
Mar 31,
2015
Mar 31,
2016
Mar 31,
2017
Mar 31,
2018
Mar 31,
2019
Mar 31,
2020
Mar 31,
2021
Mar 31,
2022
Mar 31,
2023
Net sales698,155717,760742,452825,845838,886869,948864,224923,768947,6581,765,5591,896,231
Lease sales364,162358,538357,024362,573383,568365,015368,872368,277396,333727,217650,724
Installment sales63,60461,49160,19561,04664,59464,49360,27555,87052,32461,50761,593
Revenue - operating loans22,19124,58827,05627,92127,32427,72728,64729,65426,93226,25227,916
Commission income1,3982,3121,7172,9111,7432,7032,7141,5451,6712,3751,527
Other net sales7,9327,6249,08820,0087,8189,64613,57115,50618,90521,12222,745
Net sales698,155717,760742,452825,845838,886869,948864,224923,768947,6581,765,5591,896,231
Cost of sales580,121589,086609,172659,846688,655713,779705,904741,804787,1741,430,8981,538,904
Lease costs318,414315,894315,263321,673342,140326,627330,354331,349359,524668,901591,254
Installment costs57,55655,84154,77656,18160,07360,10156,24051,91648,51257,88457,880
Capital costs12,83914,27016,70316,41514,92816,60117,34016,69716,38717,81619,011
Other cost of sales4,9834,3594,1174,0044,2084,2704,5926,5226,0837,8857,223
Cost of sales580,121589,086609,172659,846688,655713,779705,904741,804787,1741,430,8981,538,904
Gross profit (loss)118,033128,673133,279165,998150,231156,169158,320181,964160,581334,661357,327
Selling, general and administrative expenses58,04563,39563,04277,72671,11976,88377,94990,11098,166220,569218,600
Operating profit (loss)59,98765,27870,23788,27279,11279,28580,37191,85362,414114,092138,727
Interest income59931521411071344717493565402,467
Dividend income1,1261,3121,0081,3061,5412,8862,2992,8033,3842,4471,907
Rental income303313310305301307316334319134120
Share of profit of entities accounted for using equity method2,7152,1482,4252,8272,5112,8963,7853,2693,2614,81811,982
Commission income3724014997017098149561,5221,7791,5842,033
Recoveries of written off receivables9781,0191,9481,4671,3912,4542,0197062,2183,152
Gain on investments in investment partnerships8348841,1373,5021161,1469,5987,8744,5092,3122,619
Other9542,1774,9742,4741,6232,5334,3193,3012,6645,4694,998
Non-operating income6,9727,94810,8198,5239,61611,21311,19210,4579,98615,62924,628
Interest expenses2,4683,0503,3203,7863,4083,8052,7574,8494,2055,8787,746
Foreign exchange losses1,2251,3381,7366198533,7185,437
Bond issuance costs619011476124123544163401367349
Other2543406062995875161,2003,0851,5812,8844,096
Loss on investments in silent partnerships1,1253,5876,484
Non-operating expenses3,9753,4055,6754,1223,9964,3223,9587,9347,39712,48217,279
Other2543406062995875161,2003,0851,5812,8844,096
Non-operating expenses3,9753,4055,6754,1223,9964,3223,9587,9347,39712,48217,279
Ordinary profit (loss)62,98369,82175,38092,67284,73186,17787,60594,37665,002117,239146,076
Gain on sale of investment securities258851,1296634,2572,0804,8011,35810,02929,9672,996
Gain on valuation of investment securities7,194
Gain on sale of investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates239291
Gain on step acquisitions8469693,4331,3951,159
Gain on bargain purchase431
Gain on bargain purchase431
Extraordinary income258851,1296634,2572,9267,0865,03018,45730,39911,350
Extraordinary income258851,1296634,2572,9267,0865,03018,45730,39911,350
Loss on sale of investment securities1794168220849242114407
Loss on valuation of investment securities59747321,4213082,369
Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates1431,006
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates7593584,202129287250194178
Impairment losses3,0063,1211,096815479
Extraordinary losses7763,011643,2362,5178361,1363082423884,262
Loss on step acquisitions273
Extraordinary losses7763,011643,2362,5178361,1363082423884,262
Profit (loss) before income taxes62,46566,89576,44590,10086,47188,26793,55599,09783,217147,250153,164
Income taxes - current27,51824,66428,88822,12321,94720,44819,22720,64222,45738,80724,941
Income taxes - deferred-3,0052,5441,28512,4688,6911,4394,1986,2883,9187,08810,510
Income taxes24,51227,20830,17334,59230,63921,88723,42526,93126,37545,89635,451
Profit (loss)46,27155,50855,83266,37970,12972,16656,842101,354117,712
Profit (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests2,2038762,6752,6991,3331,4111,5121,9531,471
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent44,06854,63153,15763,67968,79670,75455,33099,401116,241