ZENSHO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.JP:7550

Market cap
¥977.7B
P/E ratio
42.8x
Mar 31,
2012
Mar 31,
2013
Mar 31,
2014
Mar 31,
2015
Mar 31,
2016
Mar 31,
2017
Mar 31,
2018
Mar 31,
2019
Mar 31,
2020
Mar 31,
2021
Mar 31,
2022
Mar 31,
2023
Cash and deposits18,65744,31329,42820,92522,27426,14257,24028,92837,64342,41464,690
Accounts receivable - trade16,09718,20319,93121,25821,04721,48321,70317,95519,46524,46028,747
Merchandise and finished goods10,01213,13819,17117,98818,47115,96520,93620,77916,84127,52829,635
Raw materials and supplies2,4923,0063,4573,8084,3554,8725,6116,2377,81010,34011,924
Work in process5105255715157527266927828139981,269
Advance payments to suppliers12510
Raw materials and supplies2,4923,0063,4573,8084,3554,8725,6116,2377,81010,34011,924
Prepaid expenses2,2592,5192,6952,7722,8473,1003,4633,4673,5023,6183,943
Other11,78710,77513,97412,52312,64615,91615,98018,31923,62926,86521,892
Prepayment rent1,1319246196806996946689791,1061,5721,821
Allowance for doubtful accounts-10-10-8-16-11-11-96-131-112-168-166
Accounts receivable - other3,1767,1627,1007,97410,89913,1298,91911,23310,89115,2798,992
Current assets49,81677,88872,64564,67568,45075,229114,67588,853109,026132,439157,993
Short-term loans receivable84,95896,730118,852120,483114,165112,761111,219109,209111,150121,201118,795
Current portion of long-term loans receivable1,19319,906473513
Other11,78710,77513,97412,52312,64615,91615,98018,31923,62926,86521,892
Allowance for doubtful accounts-10-10-8-16-11-11-96-131-112-168-166
Current assets49,81677,88872,64564,67568,45075,229114,67588,853109,026132,439157,993
Buildings, net6,9816,5396,1086,4107,1086,6796,9007,6197,3427,9677,881
Buildings and structures160,366167,667165,755170,269181,641188,654196,985205,939204,127211,709221,844
Accumulated depreciation-82,418-88,100-87,732-93,982-102,276-107,400-114,431-121,479-120,920-126,051-131,704
Buildings and structures, net77,94779,56678,02376,28679,36481,25382,55484,45983,20785,65890,140
Structures, net75686011010393154104104103119
Machinery, equipment and vehicles12,58314,49110,22212,83012,75511,58813,30014,83315,51216,07818,645
Accumulated depreciation-6,040-7,158-5,188-6,371-6,772-7,151-8,035-8,985-9,161-9,686-10,843
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net6,5427,3325,0346,4595,9824,4375,2645,8476,3516,3927,802
Machinery and equipment, net6285886241,221674890171226435409
Tools, furniture and fixtures42,11848,33250,11553,99554,17760,86764,32469,58872,96678,43286,515
Accumulated depreciation-25,850-29,764-31,797-36,170-37,513-41,592-45,043-48,821-51,470-55,331-60,271
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net16,26818,56718,31817,82416,66319,27519,28120,76621,49623,10026,244
Vehicles, net436421
Land14,05114,93815,26815,67617,43817,47519,19720,41821,19922,85224,987
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net16,26818,56718,31817,82416,66319,27519,28120,76621,49623,10026,244
Leased assets17,09517,76217,04217,36017,95719,40523,50829,55145,67052,32159,338
Accumulated depreciation-8,237-9,279-8,595-8,661-8,088-7,559-8,729-10,800-15,641-22,235-27,305
Leased assets, net8,8588,4838,4478,6989,86911,84514,77918,75130,02830,08632,033
Land14,05114,93815,26815,67617,43817,47519,19720,41821,19922,85224,987
Construction in progress8039611,6632,495675997684979715573604
Leased assets, net8,8588,4838,4478,6989,86911,84514,77918,75130,02830,08632,033
Property, plant and equipment124,471129,851126,755127,440129,993135,285141,760151,223162,997168,663181,811
Construction in progress8039611,6632,495675997684979715573604
Property, plant and equipment124,471129,851126,755127,440129,993135,285141,760151,223162,997168,663181,811
Trademark right71722191546434,44637,99238,81245,56949,359
Leasehold interests in land8383838383839191919191
Goodwill12,39913,44314,13513,19918,92817,83316,64417,42615,18613,10611,652
Telephone subscription right82828282828282828282
Other5,0546,2763,0342,9982,9713,3433,5683,4284,2444,2094,435
Software8168699141,0331,0321,2501,5191,7712,5932,8563,214
Intangible assets17,45319,72017,17016,19721,89921,17654,65958,84658,24262,88565,446
Other5,0546,2763,0342,9982,9713,3433,5683,4284,2444,2094,435
Intangible assets17,45319,72017,17016,19721,89921,17654,65958,84658,24262,88565,446
Investment securities4,2763,3792,5001,8483,5701,3283,4252,5072,6681,8832,168
Shares of subsidiaries and associates24,08429,10234,83739,49442,49437,78979,76598,536100,710101,687105,786
Guarantee deposits32,92133,50333,64733,51133,11633,50633,29533,40533,25932,88033,845
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and associates1,4312,9253,9486,0289902,0557,0357,75710,43810,43810,438
Long-term loans receivable759795144412938482807671
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and associates13,17413,77310,2252,66523,28722,35821,43834,94716,07527,19232,853
Long-term prepayment rent24,59123,17621,57621,91819,97519,57018,97418,05417,10715,62513,900
Long-term loans receivable759795144412938482807671
Deferred tax assets6,3948,5098,0547,9328,360
Long-term prepaid expenses1701028531,3171,1587181,3648216734271,284
Other2,4052,6212,8813,5193,4963,5264,4074,2774,5464,7385,948
Long-term prepayment rent24,59123,17621,57621,91819,97519,57018,97418,05417,10715,62513,900
Allowance for doubtful accounts-21-18-18-14-14-14-14-14-14-14-51
Deferred tax assets6,3948,5098,0547,9328,360
Investments and other assets66,57465,50872,73969,94668,56167,00966,56966,82365,70163,12164,244
Guarantee deposits32,92133,50333,64733,51133,11633,50633,29533,40533,25932,88033,845
Other2,4052,6212,8813,5193,4963,5264,4074,2774,5464,7385,948
Allowance for doubtful accounts-21-18-18-14-14-14-14-14-14-14-51
Allowance for investment loss-71-52
Investments and other assets66,57465,50872,73969,94668,56167,00966,56966,82365,70163,12164,244
Non-current assets208,498215,079216,664213,583220,454223,471262,989276,894286,941294,671311,502
Share issuance costs93844030198
Bond issuance costs1941307340938911475365367
Deferred assets194223157819389114105556267
Assets258,509293,192289,467278,340288,999296,769377,779365,853396,023427,172469,563
Accounts payable - trade13,28115,47215,87716,54819,04619,62422,30520,26124,67826,98629,319
Short-term borrowings1,8766,1139,2143,8702,6627831,3821,4411,1494597,600
Current portion of bonds payable5,9905,8405,4909,7504,9251,7801,6001,60020,6005,000
Current portion of long-term borrowings38,27034,52132,79133,20743,48535,50924,89123,64735,73524,38016,163
Lease liabilities2,6582,2731,8571,6831,6872,0452,7604,1508,4399,2649,542
Accounts payable - other1,0241,0742,4122,9333,9495,2465,5426,0196,4423,8194,296
Income taxes payable3,2802,8672,1791,8492,4912,1133,4563,2691,1118,7853,970
Accrued expenses675532556548533523712714778913868
Contract liabilities643732
Income taxes payable3,2802,8672,1791,8492,4912,1133,4563,2691,1118,7853,970
Provision for bonuses1,4661,2881,3681,5871,8692,1312,3002,2692,2242,9513,014
Contract liabilities643732
Other30,34728,82930,23525,77526,64731,09632,75533,42435,60731,27740,450
Deposits received585571153194216251164165171188
Current liabilities97,17097,20699,01494,271102,81595,08491,45190,064129,545109,749110,792
Provision for bonuses1,4661,2881,3681,5871,8692,1312,3002,2692,2242,9513,014
Other30,34728,82930,23525,77526,64731,09632,75533,42435,60731,27740,450
Current liabilities97,17097,20699,01494,271102,81595,08491,45190,064129,545109,749110,792
Bonds payable19,58318,74413,2553,50510,58013,80027,20025,6005,00015,00025,000
Long-term borrowings72,52281,85788,43289,46775,49285,227141,163128,500132,641151,659168,433
Lease liabilities7,3407,2527,3797,9639,29011,17513,62216,60424,80424,29426,137
Provision for share awards157
Provision for loss on guarantees1,3901,104
Retirement benefit liability580715748570578781714707707681
Guarantee deposits received36,56036,12735,74435,112
Asset retirement obligations1,6091,7691,8392,1092,3962,9893,1003,3363,4564,2864,411
Asset retirement obligations1,6091,7691,8392,1092,3962,9893,1003,3363,4564,2864,411
Deferred tax liabilities9,69910,65210,91912,50513,609
Other4,4824,4904,5965,2155,7455,7103,6763,5883,5174,4834,502
Non-current liabilities106,120114,694116,219109,008104,075119,480199,244188,996181,046212,937242,933
Liabilities203,291211,901215,233203,280206,891214,565290,696279,060310,592322,686353,726
Share capital10,08923,47023,47023,47023,47023,47023,47026,99626,99626,99626,996
Legal capital surplus10,01223,39223,39223,39223,39223,39223,39226,91826,91826,91826,918
Other capital surplus3753753751,8571,8571,8581,8589,2299,2299,2309,230
Capital surplus10,64224,02324,02324,26124,26124,26124,26124,81724,81824,82323,809
Capital surplus10,64224,02324,02324,26124,26124,26124,26124,81724,81824,82323,809
Legal retained earnings8080808080808080808080
General reserve3,0003,0003,0003,0003,0003,0003,0003,0003,0003,0003,000
Retained earnings brought forward6,2778,0352,2585,6587,3097,90911,57515,92715,48817,70926,175
Retained earnings25,81224,79612,46915,69721,96727,15234,43242,09041,23051,08060,576
Retained earnings25,81224,79612,46915,69721,96727,15234,43242,09041,23051,08060,576
Treasury shares-20-20-21-21-2,021-6,021-8,021-2,260-5,827-5,839-6,915
Shareholders' equity46,52472,26859,94163,40867,67768,86374,14391,64387,21697,060104,466
Deferred gains or losses on hedges-149-254261-1,20951-605-66431684-1,081
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities-698-711-306-283541-29-73-79-69-72-58
Valuation and translation adjustments-3,924-3,592987-1,740227-1,367-1,980-5,030-1,8936,25911,167
Deferred gains or losses on hedges-149-254261-1,20951-605-66431684-1,081
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans28-9-63-36-24-227-35-111858
Foreign currency translation adjustment-3,076-2,6551,041-184-327-707-1,680-4,849-2,2445,62912,248
Valuation and translation adjustments-3,924-3,592987-1,740227-1,367-1,980-5,030-1,8936,25911,167
Net assets49,06655,21881,29174,23375,06082,10782,20487,08386,79385,430104,486115,837
Non-controlling interests13,30413,39114,20214,70814,9201791071,165203
Net assets49,06655,21881,29174,23375,06082,10782,20487,08386,79385,430104,486115,837
Liabilities and net assets258,509293,192289,467278,340288,999296,769377,779365,853396,023427,172469,563