OBIC Co.,Ltd.JP:4684

Market cap
¥2.16T
P/E ratio
38.7x
Mar 31,
2012
Mar 31,
2013
Mar 31,
2014
Mar 31,
2015
Mar 31,
2016
Mar 31,
2017
Mar 31,
2018
Mar 31,
2019
Mar 31,
2020
Mar 31,
2021
Mar 31,
2022
Mar 31,
2023
Cash and deposits46,46056,41571,63482,50298,121109,458119,972129,612150,745122,699156,321
Notes receivable - trade11216115262446979715816168
Accounts receivable - trade6,3517,1027,6257,8738,4387,4588,2448,6879,60111,27713,718
Contract assets58667
Merchandise and finished goods1081129811015815114210210368103
Work in process561540484444507299210198232233263
Work in process561540484444507299210198232233263
Raw materials and supplies100573813620407
Raw materials and supplies100573813620407
Other5535915806767528621,1351,1389301,1181,205
Other5535915806767528621,1351,1389301,1181,205
Allowance for doubtful accounts-8-5-2-1-1-1-1-2-1-1-2
Allowance for doubtful accounts-8-5-2-1-1-1-1-2-1-1-2
Current assets56,48467,25982,87093,710110,074120,668131,125141,160163,046136,150171,746
Current assets56,48467,25982,87093,710110,074120,668131,125141,160163,046136,150171,746
Buildings and structures5,9455,9715,9715,9755,9596,0366,13430,94531,09331,61031,889
Accumulated depreciation-2,444-2,590-2,720-2,839-2,936-3,041-3,121-3,317-4,607-5,787-7,124
Buildings and structures, net3,5003,3813,2513,1363,0222,9943,01227,62826,48525,82324,765
Buildings3,4633,3503,2233,1092,9972,9542,99427,44726,30325,64024,593
Land26,94226,94226,94226,92027,22027,84927,84928,19327,63627,63627,636
Other1,4631,6401,7682,0022,4702,5973,1304,4525,3266,7476,891
Accumulated depreciation-1,124-1,193-1,272-1,435-1,453-1,756-2,032-2,425-3,183-4,085-4,014
Other3394474955661,0178401,0972,0262,1432,6612,876
Other3394474955661,0178401,0972,0262,1432,6612,876
Property, plant and equipment30,78130,77030,68930,62331,25937,81447,74757,84756,26556,12155,279
Other5869636378112106122133154144
Intangible assets5869636378112106122133154144
Investment securities47,74451,51657,60053,26855,26359,87161,66360,50174,816118,570137,226
Deferred tax assets2,9553,5772,296221251
Shares of subsidiaries and associates8,5048,5048,5048,5048,5048,5048,5048,5048,5048,4528,410
Deferred tax assets for land revaluation212212
Long-term time deposits10,658
Other621441591451952291,3141,3901,7011,8401,853
Allowance for doubtful accounts-2-2-1-1-4-2-4-4-2-2-5
Investments and other assets52,64054,64559,91957,12558,64963,74965,92965,46578,811131,500139,538
Non-current assets83,48085,48590,67287,81189,987101,675113,784123,435135,211187,776194,962
Assets139,965152,745173,542181,522200,061221,260244,909264,596298,257323,927366,708
Accounts payable - trade2,8463,7743,2883,1133,6563,5354,0293,7083,5233,6064,186
Income taxes payable4,6042,7246,7324,6835,2175,8887,1887,3939,7068,55212,941
Unearned revenue8318289461,0201,0361,1231,1661,2371,1381,1941,300
Provision for bonuses2,4982,3982,2732,3422,3722,3722,3722,3722,3722,3722,402
Provision for bonuses for directors (and other officers)5759606791100116105129182
Provision for special bonuses for founders360
Other2,6062,6043,5133,0623,2173,6614,1243,6167,0864,8516,053
Current liabilities13,38612,38816,81314,28215,56616,67118,98118,44423,93121,06627,067
Provision for retirement benefits4,6574,9184,7835,0945,5445,6725,8045,8145,5255,5155,555
Retirement benefit liability5,2175,2085,7065,9086,0036,2905,9426,0465,9425,940
Asset retirement obligations125140143144146170187156240358398
Deferred tax liabilities1,2103,389
Other433035441,0189721,6572,0141,7822,047
Non-current liabilities5,4586,0856,1446,7176,9937,1937,4517,7588,3009,29311,776
Liabilities18,84418,47322,95720,99922,56023,86526,43226,20332,23130,35938,843
Share capital19,17819,17819,17819,17819,17819,17819,17819,17819,17819,17819,178
Legal capital surplus19,41319,41319,41319,41319,41319,41319,41319,41319,41319,41319,413
Other capital surplus116116116116116116116116116116153
Capital surplus19,53019,53019,53019,53019,53019,53019,53019,53019,53019,53019,567
Capital surplus19,53019,53019,53019,53019,53019,53019,53019,53019,53019,53019,567
Legal retained earnings461461461461461461461461461461461
General reserve70,50070,50077,50087,00099,000111,000124,500141,000158,500177,000198,000
Retained earnings brought forward3,94514,06918,73423,64924,64027,87031,95234,18635,55939,65544,956
Retained earnings99,166111,635125,274141,906157,260175,078196,183218,159240,028265,985295,484
Retained earnings99,166111,635125,274141,906157,260175,078196,183218,159240,028265,985295,484
Treasury shares-18,498-18,499-18,500-22,137-22,137-22,138-22,139-22,140-22,140-27,562-27,558
Shareholders' equity119,376131,844145,483158,477173,831191,649212,752234,728256,596277,131306,671
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities3,4954,1756,9403,9765,3737,4067,5535,17710,16216,87721,567
Revaluation reserve for land-1,751-1,751-1,751-1,705-1,705-1,705-1,705-1,705-694-481-481
Valuation and translation adjustments1,7432,4265,1012,0453,6695,7455,7233,6639,42816,43521,192
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans2-88-225144-124192-3939106
Valuation and translation adjustments1,7432,4265,1012,0453,6695,7455,7233,6639,42816,43521,192
Net assets116,031121,120134,271150,584160,522177,500197,394218,476238,392266,025293,567327,864
Liabilities and net assets139,965152,745173,542181,522200,061221,260244,909264,596298,257323,927366,708