TOYO SUISAN KAISHA, LTD.JP:2875

Market cap
¥1.01T
P/E ratio
21.1x
Mar 31,
2013
Mar 31,
2014
Mar 31,
2015
Mar 31,
2016
Mar 31,
2017
Mar 31,
2018
Mar 31,
2019
Mar 31,
2020
Mar 31,
2021
Mar 31,
2022
Mar 31,
2023
Net sales344,527372,231381,259383,276382,678388,797401,064416,031417,511361,495435,786
Cost of sales214,908230,221244,924240,490237,692241,990254,754261,911252,261270,977327,744
Gross profit (loss)129,619142,010136,335142,786144,985146,806146,309154,120165,25090,518108,042
Selling, general and administrative expenses99,995111,414111,259114,472115,499120,154122,648125,771128,79060,78067,712
Transportation and storage costs22,27624,17826,02826,83326,13928,03930,09528,97530,75330,19532,242
Advertising expenses4,1424,4573,9054,5134,4064,7493,7044,1594,2854,2815,947
Promotion expenses54,69362,39860,43361,68663,30266,28867,42770,47171,5093,5504,593
Salaries5,4735,9436,2456,4556,2596,2436,2126,2796,2746,4876,752
Bonuses2,1632,2061,8192,3222,3601,8891,9172,1712,5432,1612,097
Retirement benefit expenses1,2691,1301,0129571,0521,0801,0651,0851,2101,1621,150
Provision for bonuses for directors (and other officers)198173471601876573136217130111
Provision for retirement benefits for directors (and other officers)3849463633353432252021
Depreciation6837869471,0911,2601,2671,1611,1721,0479381,116
Research and development expenses1,1991,3281,2481,2511,2531,1541,5091,5321,5691,5701,553
Other7,8578,7619,5239,1649,2449,3419,4469,7539,35310,28012,126
Selling, general and administrative expenses99,995111,414111,259114,472115,499120,154122,648125,771128,79060,78067,712
Operating profit (loss)29,62330,59525,07528,31429,48626,65223,66128,34836,46029,73740,330
Interest income2852673364528461,0801,7151,9569963852,239
Dividend income367334364382433448470502504532596
Share of profit of entities accounted for using equity method1734841061161361421504014693
Miscellaneous income642626540834630747892939738688674
Lease revenue411411366351341337336345359378397
Non-operating income2,6461,9562,0632,1272,5612,7513,2213,5482,6412,4694,002
Foreign exchange gains771131296192121337
Miscellaneous income642626540834630747892939738688674
Non-operating income2,6461,9562,0632,1272,5612,7513,2213,5482,6412,4694,002
Interest expenses54260277266259252246239231222
Rental costs94102998371595149464146
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts43345522780
Foreign exchange losses2832381221189
Miscellaneous losses15820214930922812946130011898149
Non-operating expenses271308508952900832713546404372607
Ordinary profit (loss)31,99732,24326,63029,48931,14728,57126,16931,35038,69731,83443,724
Gain on sale of non-current assets151,919637873547118016473
Subsidy income701,6993631441,3806058111,0031,961405246
Other4123188355331496181718
Extraordinary income1334,3831,2171,0821,4797231,1371,9012,044430268
Loss on sale and retirement of non-current assets7581241473467421,696311455340259233
Impairment losses1,705177371,381783212001154064118
Provision for removal cost of property, plant and equipment1711792461
Loss on disaster1303229725083
Loss on disaster1303229725083
Other4210213629143756474210
Other4210213629143756474210
Extraordinary losses3,1933232051,7652,1632,0081,4006511,832678445
Extraordinary losses3,1933232051,7652,1632,0081,4006511,832678445
Profit (loss) before income taxes28,93736,30427,64128,80530,46327,28725,90632,60038,90931,58643,547
Income taxes - current12,20410,7819,41310,11910,3088,2616,0788,85210,5528,27110,033
Income taxes - deferred-1,0332,242843-533-1,069214875-127-1,25329919
Income taxes11,17113,02410,2569,5869,2388,4756,9548,7249,2988,57110,053
Profit (loss)17,38519,21921,22418,81118,95223,87629,61023,01533,494
Profit (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests483855387380513496540600368
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent16,90118,36320,83718,43118,43823,37929,07022,41433,126