Nomura Research Institute,Ltd.JP:4307

Market cap
¥2.51T
P/E ratio
31.6x
Mar 31,
2013
Mar 31,
2014
Mar 31,
2015
Mar 31,
2016
Mar 31,
2017
Mar 31,
2018
Mar 31,
2019
Mar 31,
2020
Mar 31,
2022
Mar 31,
2023
Mar 31,
2024
Net sales363,891385,932405,984421,439424,548471,488501,243528,873---
Cost of sales262,315276,664289,210287,270280,761311,868336,508348,006---
Gross profit (loss)101,575109,267116,774134,168143,787159,619164,735180,866-239,829261,006
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts19869041745-4515---
Remuneration for directors (and other officers)8789861,3161,2271,2131,1011,0691,220---
Salaries and allowances20,08020,08722,45025,39527,57629,68130,50632,522---
Provision for bonuses4,5824,7155,1365,8025,9936,7516,7837,032---
Retirement benefit expenses2,4922,4582,1052,1553,0382,6782,5332,907---
Welfare expenses3,6413,7864,3624,9355,8426,3486,5326,697---
Education and training expenses1,8431,8531,7891,7121,7681,7051,8511,840---
Rent expenses on real estate4,7014,6844,8755,3715,7986,6986,2475,780---
Administrative outsourcing expenses8,8239,64011,17014,24616,72216,74017,07318,366---
Stationery expenses----3,6795,0134,5295,556---
Depreciation1,1971,1391,1721,1061,5371,9101,7142,015---
Selling, general and administrative expenses57,60859,45065,28775,87385,27294,48193,29397,688---
Operating profit (loss)43,96749,81651,48658,29558,51465,13871,44283,178---
Interest income343328337328242160264255---
Dividend income9311,6241,0631,6301,5271,5141,145956---
Gain on investments in investment partnerships--15--5856169---
Other295305329387247271276442---
Non-operating income1,9102,7911,7912,8832,1122,0041,7432,068---
Interest expenses658133138143261441389---
Loss on investments in investment partnerships730161228142433---
Bond issuance costs-90--50137-126---
Commission for purchase of treasury shares----1930719948---
Foreign exchange losses--158--15934----
Other42118426101956120---
Non-operating expenses19247335177272981776718---
Ordinary profit (loss)45,85852,36052,94261,00160,35466,16172,40984,528---
Gain on sale of investment securities2619,4582,27713,15922,0789,07919,198---
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights1573032629151632---
Extraordinary income4,82136514,5654,03913,23422,1049,38520,873---
Loss on valuation of investment securities701610611128521,346509---
Extraordinary losses7,810168,4322,7348,5965,7385,0442,905---
Profit (loss) before income taxes42,87052,70959,07562,30564,99282,52776,749102,496---
Income taxes - current16,67918,97011,42218,05015,74627,09121,26928,491---
Income taxes - deferred-2,4172,2047,7861,4635,295-7343,9433,796---
Income taxes14,26121,17519,20919,51321,04226,35625,21332,288---
Profit (loss)--39,86642,79243,95056,17151,53570,208---