AEON Mall Co.,Ltd.JP:8905

Market cap
¥409.4B
P/E ratio
23.5x
Feb 28,
2013
Feb 28,
2014
Feb 28,
2015
Feb 29,
2016
Feb 28,
2017
Feb 28,
2018
Feb 28,
2019
Feb 29,
2020
Feb 28,
2021
Feb 28,
2022
Feb 28,
2023
Operating revenue316,813398,244
Operating costs248,884322,829
Operating gross profit (loss)55,59659,81462,43766,31770,33676,06880,14489,32461,76167,92875,414
Selling, general and administrative expenses13,85217,58620,56522,44625,40126,85727,15728,53027,36729,70031,434
Employees' salaries and bonuses3,2954,4284,9575,6186,2686,6566,9957,1487,1957,5227,672
Provision for bonuses297379441542644737709819810826695
Provision for directors remuneration based on performance48108967675105102108777760
Retirement benefit expenses128125128130143245293333320329213
Legal and other welfare expenses1,0521,4081,1781,3731,6561,8041,9302,0861,8652,1282,322
Travel and transportation expenses9051,1731,4061,5311,4921,4731,4591,336598647795
Rent expenses7351,6091,7491,7571,5281,2767788301,0381,982805
Sales commission1,1237211,2311,8072,0682,1972,3782,3612,3812,3402,379
Depreciation6847757751,0621,0501,0119779259091,0831,266
Other5,5806,8568,5988,54610,47311,34811,53012,58012,16912,76215,224
Selling, general and administrative expenses13,85217,58620,56522,44625,40126,85727,15728,53027,36729,70031,434
Operating profit (loss)41,74342,22741,87243,87044,93549,21152,98760,79434,39438,22843,979
Interest income4816415136254636728381,1271,2741,5641,905
Dividend income1821212431316344262023
Penalty income from leaving tenants2023717961,0801,7661,1581,4412,6162,2041,5711,560
Gain on valuation of derivatives141103231,325993
Foreign exchange gains492735101769159033266173315
Subsidy income2401,4341,2561,2917713912,416639
Insurance claim income484021322439515563
Other149261293714618330421299659406529
Non-operating income9581,5702,1352,6225,2303,8514,3306,7775,0427,4595,715
Interest expenses2,6552,4212,3152,5702,4912,6413,3359,7959,76210,87111,684
Foreign exchange losses1542351,319723
Other2623305327117691,0601,5401,6121,236956877
Other2623305327117691,0601,5401,6121,236956877
Non-operating expenses2,9182,7512,8474,0803,7454,0395,11111,45410,99813,14713,285
Non-operating expenses2,9182,7512,8474,0803,7454,0395,11111,45410,99813,14713,285
Ordinary profit (loss)39,78441,04641,16042,41246,42049,02252,20656,11728,43732,54036,409
Gain on sale of non-current assets2346,9939051,86210,6807,1334,6082,50874943
Subsidy income3181,748
Insurance claim income2181,408
Insurance claim income2181,408
Subsidy income3181,748
Extraordinary income2346,9931,8122,30210,9317,7904,6085,1561,0731,9701,411
Loss on sale of non-current assets5,7223666,7523,25511111
Loss on retirement of non-current assets369461591,0001,9941,0501,1492,0958677592,499
Impairment losses7451,0716861,9385,6397,7545,0347,2883,3024,461
Provision for loss on store closings3003591,1523914422,017
Loss on COVID-1916,5724,0753,037
Loss on disaster2231,189
Loss on disaster2231,189
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts67536855
Other27831018130743341622612251222323
Loss on COVID-1916,5724,0753,037
Extraordinary losses1,6937,5106113,67712,18411,7529,1327,25425,2428,36213,229
Other27831018130743341622612251222323
Extraordinary losses1,6937,5106113,67712,18411,7529,1327,25425,2428,36213,229
Profit (loss) before income taxes38,32540,52942,36141,03745,16745,06147,68354,0194,26826,14924,592
Income taxes - current17,33818,36917,69218,45316,78516,70016,32819,0607,22311,21811,421
Income taxes - deferred-953-1,376321-1,468-77-1,899-1,721436-922-4,28088
Income taxes16,38416,99218,01316,98416,70814,80014,60719,4966,3016,93711,510
Profit (loss)24,05328,45930,26033,07534,522-2,03219,21113,081
Profit (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests-586-68-281-462282-168-6686
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent24,63928,52730,54233,53834,239-1,86419,27812,994