OKASAN SECURITIES GROUP INC.JP:8609

Market cap
¥173.4B
P/E ratio
21.8x
Mar 31,
2012
Mar 31,
2013
Mar 31,
2014
Mar 31,
2015
Mar 31,
2016
Mar 31,
2017
Mar 31,
2018
Mar 31,
2019
Mar 31,
2020
Mar 31,
2021
Mar 31,
2022
Mar 31,
2023
Cash and deposits44,50849,46655,58357,30056,70059,84771,22770,53869,01386,94688,460
Short-term loans receivable172185274217251132162134141107110
Segregated deposits65,34156,74363,61058,84265,39668,93269,27888,16096,68790,87495,397
Segregated deposits for customers62,66054,10060,20056,15062,80066,30066,45086,10094,63087,76092,150
Other segregated deposits2,6812,6433,4102,6922,5962,6322,8282,0602,0573,1143,247
Accounts receivable - other4,5697,1665,0122,1923,5262,6982,1511,3231,5794585,355
Trading products277,859213,986216,338170,851149,481112,13793,614123,273212,318227,666240,344
Trading securities and other277,785213,967216,262170,823149,438112,11793,598123,057212,312227,583239,927
Derivatives73187628432016215683417
Accrued revenue2,9263,1853,3983,1012,9013,1043,1152,7633,7184,0603,482
Trade date accrual20,2377,0369,6888,3468,665
Other1,2011,2311,4082,0951,9421,6654,2002,4072,5782,4218,854
Margin transaction assets55,33461,60358,27342,34140,26051,47832,43035,29566,79263,43290,768
Margin loans49,85458,96754,67838,79535,43248,51726,16525,85960,15054,27883,514
Cash collateral provided for securities borrowed in margin transactions5,4802,6363,5953,5464,8272,9616,2649,4356,6429,1547,253
Current assets662,021543,326573,679435,187469,948401,149352,660368,731689,017735,086785,227
Loans secured by securities185,256150,379169,97995,461141,52287,54862,64032,221223,361228,480234,769
Cash collateral provided for securities borrowed185,256150,379169,97995,461141,52287,548294
Securities purchased under resale agreements62,61132,221223,361228,480234,764
Advances paid28170132902023998689801,0861,263247
Short-term guarantee deposits4,2033,5352,8012,0693,0573,6824,1949,95910,80818,59621,618
Accounts for non-delivered securities and others1411048516
Short-term loans receivable172185274217251132162134141107110
Accrued revenue2,9263,1853,3983,1012,9013,1043,1152,7633,7184,0603,482
Securities3,2031,0995022,003941,5002,5902,9962,5092,5001,189
Other1,2011,2311,4082,0951,9421,6654,2002,4072,5782,4218,854
Allowance for doubtful accounts-14-16-14-4-6-11-16-30
Current assets662,021543,326573,679435,187469,948401,149352,660368,731689,017735,086785,227
Property, plant and equipment16,49719,07718,96019,59419,34019,46918,92618,37918,35518,07116,991
Buildings, net3,6885,4555,6976,4206,6756,5566,2365,5175,4305,1894,781
Equipment1,0711,5551,5371,5291,3531,2641,1381,0831,1391,1861,075
Land10,06510,62410,63910,69510,65710,65410,64010,64010,79710,77210,623
Leased assets, net1,0461,4261,0869496539939111,138987785511
Construction in progress62615137
Intangible assets7,7058,3057,5859,86912,8985,9056,3966,0264,6244,0989,224
Software5,6275,5354,6635,2154,9204,1035,1885,1573,8203,0768,616
Other2,0772,7692,9214,6547,9781,8021,2088688031,022608
Investments and other assets37,15942,42649,26451,09150,65751,23547,71647,31671,44359,31064,613
Investment securities30,18435,70242,05843,96843,63142,64740,24139,90963,68051,32657,663
Shares of subsidiaries and associates43,50243,50243,50246,61348,28752,53550,05856,51558,16558,16569,269
Guarantee deposits3,2563,1023,3933,7953,7903,8233,8383,8674,2784,1103,610
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates2235388511,1041,685
Long-term loans receivable52852132021917131122181311
Guarantee deposits3,2563,1023,3933,7953,7903,8233,8383,8674,2784,1103,610
Retirement benefit asset9933947671,4341,3711,2362,6082,5342,542
Other3,6923,1372,7182,6582,4492,3292,4522,3332,3031,5621,468
Deferred tax assets1,3241,45963657204
Allowance for doubtful accounts-2,403-1,877-1,665-1,567-1,440-1,427-1,522-1,510-1,510-893-887
Other3,6923,1372,7182,6582,4492,3292,4522,3332,3031,5621,468
Allowance for doubtful accounts-2,403-1,877-1,665-1,567-1,440-1,427-1,522-1,510-1,510-893-887
Non-current assets61,36169,80875,81080,55582,89676,61073,04071,72294,42281,48090,829
Assets723,383613,134649,489515,743552,844477,760425,700440,453783,440816,567876,057
Short-term borrowings176,024158,878104,795109,53469,07089,64673,34477,176123,559138,513152,897
Trading products159,573144,687145,10577,206138,30763,01164,66867,341157,593225,410238,809
Trading securities and other159,553144,635145,10277,194138,25562,96164,66167,184157,560225,361238,786
Derivatives195121151506157324822
Accrued expenses1621542197447128217269376169119
Trade date accrual6,53519,46616,1464,90792,67624,314
Income taxes payable4,2329,4512,7691,2513,3182,0423519181,2062,781457
Margin transaction liabilities19,33814,95418,74210,46812,08912,00512,77815,37418,44225,42124,612
Margin borrowings9,2759,31410,5303,6174,0706,5033,1613,8768,26814,09813,482
Cash received for securities sold in margin transactions10,0625,6408,2116,8508,0185,5029,61711,49810,17311,32311,129
Provision for bonuses2,1762,1862,3881,8302,1352,3661,6661,7972,0602,0201,819
Borrowings secured by securities131,65024,26269,69524,73746,65819,372913,18150,00397,518108,711
Cash collateral received for securities lent126,65024,26269,69524,73746,65819,372911818481,5187,711
Securities sold under repurchase agreements4,9993,00049,15496,000101,000
Other4,9825,5166,2215,9074,3094,9093,9834,1325,3325,5004,519
Deposits received29,98729,18639,49027,52834,24337,48439,46339,88567,29961,42360,174
Current liabilities561,330431,466445,495310,957345,362267,461226,447251,258560,375595,610660,017
Guarantee deposits received33,34835,80436,67836,28435,19236,50630,07832,34342,19837,00243,669
Payables for securities to receive over due for delivery1721073191214,19821732
Short-term borrowings176,024158,878104,795109,53469,07089,64673,34477,176123,559138,513152,897
Income taxes payable4,2329,4512,7691,2513,3182,0423519181,2062,781457
Provision for bonuses2,1762,1862,3881,8302,1352,3661,6661,7972,0602,0201,819
Other4,9825,5166,2215,9074,3094,9093,9834,1325,3325,5004,519
Current liabilities561,330431,466445,495310,957345,362267,461226,447251,258560,375595,610660,017
Long-term borrowings11,5758,4159,21012,3009,86010,0486,6109,0339,90011,80210,000
Guarantee deposits received1,0138581,2811,2801,3671,3671,3671,4131,5701,5701,570
Lease liabilities8601,4411,020773448876834931807639306
Deferred tax liabilities3,5163,23610,4287,2748,855
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation1,6051,6051,5021,4571,4571,4571,4571,4571,4571,4571,527
Asset retirement obligations3839404141424344454546
Deferred tax liabilities3,5163,23610,4287,2748,855
Other2,5373,0842,9923,7243,9093,9573,8782,4602,2592,0672,455
Provision for retirement benefits for directors (and other officers)1,3231,4392,33311313114796104221208209
Non-current liabilities26,80426,50229,96530,04527,89228,96322,85323,53931,52329,85529,153
Retirement benefit liability5,1905,3205,6265,7526,3416,4596,3156,4476,4075,798
Other2,5373,0842,9923,7243,9093,9573,8782,4602,2592,0672,455
Non-current liabilities26,80426,50229,96530,04527,89228,96322,85323,53931,52329,85529,153
Liabilities589,811460,294478,078343,645374,588297,711250,516276,005593,136626,706690,418
Reserve for financial instruments transaction liabilities1,6762,3262,6172,6421,3331,2861,2161,2071,2371,2411,247
Reserves under special laws1,6762,3262,6172,6421,3331,2861,2161,2071,2371,2411,247
Liabilities589,811460,294478,078343,645374,588297,711250,516276,005593,136626,706690,418
Share capital18,58918,58918,58918,58918,58918,58918,58918,58918,58918,58918,589
Legal capital surplus12,76612,76612,76612,76612,76612,76612,76612,76612,76612,76612,766
Other capital surplus1171171171181221331351451481559,794
Capital surplus12,91212,91312,91312,98216,42216,42016,46623,62223,84123,84837,273
Capital surplus12,91212,91312,91312,98216,42216,42016,46623,62223,84123,84837,273
Legal retained earnings3,2243,2243,2243,2243,2243,2243,2243,2243,2243,2243,224
General reserve33,00030,00030,00030,00030,00030,00030,00030,00030,00030,00030,000
Retained earnings brought forward3,8736,1475,3766,2467,7308,2557,7148,1306,4739,61130,788
Retained earnings77,84591,223100,472106,668112,282113,224109,165109,836113,877120,984118,548
Retained earnings77,84591,223100,472106,668112,282113,224109,165109,836113,877120,984118,548
Treasury shares-3,636-3,701-3,729-3,789-3,785-3,754-3,682-3,814-3,796-3,733-11,470
Shareholders' equity105,711119,024128,246134,450143,508144,480140,539148,234152,512159,689162,940
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities6,5239,18014,47411,37012,38211,6279,8336,99113,7396,4668,039
Valuation and translation adjustments6,4529,74515,95211,91113,25012,23210,4327,57915,4208,17910,076
Revaluation reserve for land371371389400401401401401401401330
Foreign currency translation adjustment-442-144429179156-708862114477816
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans338659-403102741091251,165834890
Valuation and translation adjustments6,4529,74515,95211,91113,25012,23210,4327,57915,4208,17910,076
Share acquisition rights87161235310358422463421
Net assets112,016133,572152,839171,411172,097178,256180,048175,183164,447190,304189,860185,638
Non-controlling interests27,21225,64821,33523,10023,9018,27421,94821,52812,199
Net assets112,016133,572152,839171,411172,097178,256180,048175,183164,447190,304189,860185,638
Liabilities and net assets723,383613,134649,489515,743552,844477,760425,700440,453783,440816,567876,057