Recruit Holdings Co., Ltd.JP:6098

Market cap
¥10.71T
P/E ratio
31.4x
Mar 31,
2013
Mar 31,
2014
Mar 31,
2015
Mar 31,
2016
Mar 31,
2017
Mar 31,
2018
Mar 31,
2019
Mar 31,
2020
Mar 31,
2021
Mar 31,
2022
Mar 31,
2023
Cash and deposits161,153307,161257,741261,342169,327205,036198,424171,775256,262179,228
Accounts receivable - trade80,43799,483103,255111,154112,88320,93238,40730,05646,23254,571
Prepaid expenses2,7343,0043,0073,5875,770250237152181223
Short-term loans receivable8,65919,51137,27373,0833,14445,87546,77344,21754,27036,041
Accounts receivable - other13,61882,57326,99712,93315,0287,82391
Other30,98638,34637,52442,33015,2915,602394358927325
Allowance for doubtful accounts-6,555-5,355-4,256-4,656-1,106-141-130-64-71
Current assets390,312566,639589,739714,431482,025317,552297,040261,523365,624270,481
Buildings, net5,2945,1835,2625,0665,3533339383530
Machinery and equipment, net211131111
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net5,2816,6287,5668,95010,7377799867166
Property, plant and equipment23,54325,75432,43242,21323,75211314012610798
Software46,24154,68570,93888,94077,710200431375210189
Other intangible assets62,26164,13977,60456,5934827159484134
Intangible assets302,216335,218361,594523,39678,672271490423252224
Investment securities106,526133,836120,854121,80069,20059,36839,53379,77367,10266,291
Stocks of subsidiaries and associates387,822416,988488,453682,583750,330761,667827,403827,403827,4031,193,418
Long-term loans receivable701371003263,595281,667240,441199,229158,018131,681
Other assets26,80427,52334,59136,37758,0334,2474,4124,0434,6004,114
Allowance for doubtful accounts-398-282-288-371-139-4-4-3-3-3
Investments and other assets144,308173,169166,914169,573945,7881,106,9471,111,7861,110,4461,057,1221,395,503
Total noncurrent assets470,069534,143560,942735,1831,048,2131,107,3321,112,4171,110,9961,057,4821,395,826
Assets860,3811,100,7821,150,6811,449,6141,530,2381,424,8841,409,4581,372,5201,423,1071,666,307
Short-term borrowings292,326358,535408,526501,714183,526251,618318,178354,260392,258377,291
Current portion of bonds payable30,00020,000
Accounts payable - other3,8245,5215,4834,3845,3367114,45513,1331,9741,447
Accrued expenses65,63476,62085,35497,89173,6172,8702,0421,5751,6221,697
Income taxes payable34,09615,11040,05035,21858,2791,18229212,10826,488
Deposits received3565375991,0861,03677863332696
Other current liabilities37,52755,70356,758107,2859,3362712,042254351275
Current liabilities233,108240,236281,997359,404324,199263,828327,987399,551408,347427,896
Bonds payable50,00050,00050,00050,00020,00020,000
Long-term borrowings30,00015,000137,366112,30887,35162,39337,436212,478200,000
Provision for retirement benefits for directors (and other officers)1,2821,044744616615
Provision for board incentive plan trust-NCL2,4373,0152,8233,7064,121
Deferred tax liabilities86,50191,550106,083104,581106,637
Other2,7452,2674,56816,5735,3524,535667557396263
Total long-term liabilities80,652106,38791,683311,670259,551228,388208,670167,645341,780311,638
Liabilities313,760346,624373,680671,074583,751492,216536,658567,197750,127739,534
Common stock3,00210,00010,00010,00010,00010,00040,00040,00040,00040,000
Other capital surplus1125,08425,14025,19625,06424,8571,57134425,81199,625
Total capital surplus17,63253,67953,75652,87431,78031,5741,57134425,81199,625
Legal retained earnings7507507507507507503,2567,29910,00010,000
General reserve367,830367,830408,655435,372465,185820,909820,909820,909820,909820,909
Retained earnings brought forward59,15695,60283,192102,797439,30975,198109,23778,82765,640440,888
Retained earnings503,006558,310596,305653,490905,245896,857933,403907,036896,5491,271,797
Treasury shares-60,815-531-495-31,640-32,102-32,378-113,244-180,148-320,640-515,461
Shareholders' equity462,826621,459659,565684,725914,924906,053861,730767,232641,719895,961
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities23,42934,17729,01631,32629,77325,1659,35036,77229,49128,450
Valuation and translation adjustments80,530128,169110,71286,06229,77325,1659,35036,77229,49128,450
Stock acquisition rights3211,2062,1372,0421,7901,4491,7191,3171,7682,360
Total equity419,247546,621754,157777,000778,540946,487932,667872,799805,322672,979926,772
Total liabilities and equity860,3811,100,7821,150,6811,449,6141,530,2381,424,8841,409,4581,372,5201,423,1071,666,307